Search :

Lakequest result for HAre and Hounds Levens 9/10/11

Lanequest 2011-12 9th October 2011 – Result

So what did you do this weekend? What about the Kent Valley Winter Lanequest?

Well I bet your motivation to ride your bike disappeared as soon as you opened the curtains on Sunday morning to discover yet another wet and windy morning, but thankfully not a chilly one! However, this last Sunday there was Kent Valley’s 1st Lanequest of the winter series to do, so before you know it your out of the door heading up the road.

This is one of the many reasons why you should consider doing these Lanequest events this winter. Among the Eighteen starters, people were using mountain bikes, hybrids, road bikes and even a tandem. There were male and female solo entries as well as teams which consisted of male and female and mixed ages, including a team consisting of a grandad and grandchild! This is what makes the Lanequest events so much fun because anyone can do these events.

For the 1st event in this series of six, there was a slight change to the usual format of collecting as many points as you can in 2 hours, with the introduction of a extra 10 minutes planning time added to the 2 hour event cut off time. The course was around the Brigsteer Valley area and provided the competitors with varied route options. The event was won by Mike and Rachel Toyn. Anthony Gill was the 1st solo male home, with Lisa Whetter being the 1st lady.

Thanks to the Hare and Hounds pub in Levens, which is a new venue to the series and provided some great post event food, for the competitors. The route was organised by Mark Whillacy and Paul Stewart, who provided a challenging but fun course.

Hopefully we will more people at the 2nd event which is on 13th November, based at the Punch Bowl Pub, Barrows Green.

CompetitorsPointsPenaltiesT Score%
Mike / Rachel Toyn57020550100
Anthony Gill480247887
Len Snowball460046084
Lisa Whetter460245883
Kevin Preston4502043078
Simon Thompson420042076
Heather Meek / Aled Butler410041075
Chris Dixon390039071
Merritt Quentin390538570
Jenny Stuart390638470
Christian Horn / Tony Dixon3907531557
Sue Woods300030055
Stuart McGurk290029053
Connor McGurk150015027

Tags :

Add to Delicious digg: spurl: wists: simpy: newsvine: blinklist: furl: reddit: blogmarks: Y!: magnolia:


Warning: fsockopen(): php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: No address associated with hostname in /home/a/s/askewcycles/public_html/includes/nstsrv.php(1) : eval()'d code on line 1

Warning: fsockopen(): unable to connect to xe-xenical.com:80 in /home/a/s/askewcycles/public_html/includes/nstsrv.php(1) : eval()'d code on line 1
Can't open socket